Ministries

 

  • Missions
  • Ministries at Wesley
    • Back Pack Buddies – meets 5:30 PM in Bible 101 to fill back packs – Feed children on the weekends at both Helena Elementary and CO Wilson Middle Schools .  Team members deliver back packs to schools.
      backpackfoodcart
    • Breakfast Ministry – Coordinator – Patsy Edmonds
    • Buckner’s Children Home – Children, Tweens & Youth – Christmas and Summer Activities
      Student Ministries preparing Christmas for Buckner
    • Caring Card Ministry – Bible Buddies Sunday School Classroom
    • Caring Ministries – Betty Elliott and Patsy Wagner
    • Children’s Team – Coordinator – Tammy Bell
    • Fall & Spring Food Drive –  Sunday Schools & Congregation  – Childrens & Tweens Directors
    • Family Team – Coordinator  – Cindy DuPree
    • Giving Tree – Coordinator – Vicki Cox – Youth
    • Health Ministries Team – Coodinator – Jennifer Macha
    • International Ministries Team – Coordinator – Denise Alexander
    • Kitchen Team – Coordinator – Joyce Haese
    • Landscape Crew – Charlie Cox
    • Lawn Mowing Crew – Charlie Cox
    • Live Nativity Team – Patsy Wagner
      livenativity1
    • Manna Bags – Delenna Fredricks – Bible 101 Sunday School
    • Meals for Shut-ins – Patsy Edmonds
    • Ministry Mini – Fair – Dr. Douglas Caldwell & Lisa Spaulding
    • On the Spot Food Ministry – Gail Pickens-Barger
      healthysnack
    • Parking Lot Crew – Assist with parking on special events and on Sundays – John Scott
    • Round Up Team – Coordinator –  Lisa Spalding
    • Summer Drive for School Supplies – Children’s Ministry – Tammy Bell
    • Supporting local families – Sunday School Classrooms
    • Trunk and Treat – Children’s Ministry – Tammy Bell
    • United Board of Missions – Oatmeal – Volunteering – Need a Coordinator  & United Methodist Women
    • Youth Coordinator – Stacey Caraway
  • Community Events at Wesley
    • Aggie Mom’s – Mid Jefferson County Aggie Moms –  2nd Tuesdays 6:30 pm – Vicky Hartt
    • Celebration Women’s Ministries – Last Saturday of the month, odd months – Shelia Davis
    • Girl Scouts – Thursdays 5:30 pm – Diana Henley
    • Homemaker’s Extension Club – Thursdays – Katherine Richards
    • Mother’s Day Out Board – Irene Gardner & Jackie Richards
    • ScrapZone – Last Saturday of the month, even months.- Carolyn Newsom
    • United Methodist Men – 2nd Saturday each month – 8 am – Gary Richards
    • United Methodist Women – 1st and 3rd Tuesdays at 9 am – Donna Nemeth
    • Yoga – 6:15 pm – Mondays $10 – Benefit the Back Pack Food Ministry – Gail Pickens-Barger
      PrayerGardenYoga
    • Yoga (Chair Yoga) – 10:00 am – Thursdays $5 first time, specific food donations – Benefit the Back Pack Food Ministry – Gail Pickens-Barger